RedLock Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 1, 2017

 

Redlock Inc (“RedLock” or “we”) values its customers and respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy discloses RedLock’s information gathering and dissemination practices for the information collected through our call centers and websites operated by or on behalf of RedLock, including without limitation, the website located at www.redlock.io (such website shall hereinafter be referred to as this “Site”) and our service (RedLock Cloud 360™) (collectively, the “Services”). Our privacy commitment extends to RedLock and all of our brands. This Privacy Policy is a legally binding agreement between RedLock and you (and your employer or an entity if you are acting on their behalf, “you,” “your,” or “Customer”) as the user of the Services. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy before using this Site. By using the Services, you hereby warrant and represent that (i) you have read, understand and agree to this Privacy Policy, (ii) you are over 18 years of age, and (iii) if you are acting on behalf of your employer or an entity, you have the authority to accept and agree to this Privacy Policy.  DO NOT USE THE SERVICES IF YOU DISAGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

 

IMPORTANT – Transfer of Data and Personal Information to the U.S.

We primarily store data about you, including personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”), on servers located and operated within the United States. Therefore, if you reside outside of the United States, in order to provide the Services to you, we may send and store your Personal Information (also commonly referred to as personal data) outside of the country where you reside or are located, to the United States. Therefore, our collection and use of your personal information is subject to the United States’ laws related to privacy and use of personal data and information.  These laws, including what is determined to be “personal data and/or information,” are different and may be less protective than those applicable to you in your country of residence. By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge, agree and consent to (i) the transfer to and processing of personal information on servers located outside of the country where you reside, (ii) our collection and use of your personal information as described herein and in accordance with the laws of the United States that may be different and may be less protective than those in your country and (iii) that you are taking a risk by using the Services.

 

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at support@redlock.io.

 

What are RedLock’s practices regarding the collection and use of information?

Personally Identifiable Information:

  • We may collect Personal Information from you (including, without limitation, your name, title, email address, phone number, event type and date) when you provide it to us such as when you create an account, enter a promotion, sign-up for a newsletter, participate in a survey, contact customer service or otherwise interact with us. We may maintain a record of the purchases you make with us.
  • Personal Information also includes information regarding your use of infrastructure-as-a-service (IaaS) websites, and any websites, are used, by whom used, when used and the frequency of use.

 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information:

  • We may also collect information in a form that does not personally identify you (“Non-Personal Information”) for any purpose. Non-Personal Information can include certain Personal Information that has been de-identified; that is, information that has been rendered anonymous. We and/or our third party service providers obtain Non-Personal Information about you from information that you provide us, either separately or together with your Personal Information. We may also use cookies and other technologies to passively collect Non-Personal Information as described below.

 

We may use your Personal Information and/or Non-Personal Information in the following ways:

  • To communicate with you and to send your information by email, postal mail, telephone, or other means about our products, services, promotions and the like;
  • To administer and fulfill information requests and our promotions and offers, and, if you order products or services, to process and fulfill your order and to send you emails to confirm your order status and shipment;
  • To help us learn more about your preferences;
  • To help us address problems with and improve our site design, products and services;
  • To enhance your experience with RedLock;
  • To analyze trends and statistics;
  • To protect the security or integrity of our websites and business;
  • To contact you if necessary.

 

Tracking Technologies

RedLock, and our partners (e.g. analytics tools, marketing automation applications, ad retargeting services), affiliates, or analytics or service providers (customer support provider etc.) use cookies or similar tracking technologies. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

 

Your browser setting may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online service you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, we do not respond to “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms from a visitor’s browser. If, in the future, we create a program or protocol to respond to such web browser “Do Not Track” signals, we will inform you of the details of that protocol in this Privacy Policy. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit https://www.allaboutdnt.com. At this time, RedLock does not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking, including “do-not-track” signals.

 

We use cookies to remember user form fill information such as name and email and to track users on our site and across the internet to deliver targeted advertisingUsers can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

 

As is true of most websites, we and/or third parties with whom we have contracted to provide services to us, may gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

 

We and our service providers may also use “pixel tags,” “web beacons,” “clear GIFs,” or similar means in connection with the Services and HTML-formatted email messages to, among other things, track the actions of users, to determine the success of marketing campaigns and to compile aggregate statistics about Site usage and response rates. This information is collected anonymously, in a manner that does not personally identify you.

 

We partner with third parties to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here (or if located in the European Union click here). Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

 

Widgets: Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

 

What are RedLock’s practices regarding sharing and disclosure of Personal Information?

  1. Provided that any such disclosure shall be aggregated and on an anonymous, non-personally identifiable basis, the Customer agrees that RedLock may use for its business purposes portions of the Customer’s data, or specific metrics derived from Customer’s usage of the RedLock Services, or both.
  2. We may collect and aggregate statistics on our product usage and any related cloud service usage across Customers that will help RedLock perform industry benchmarking of service usage, product usage trending, and for projecting business and operational scaling.
  3. We will share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.
  4. We may provide your information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as shipping your order or offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your information only as necessary to provide these services to us.
  5. We may disclose your personal information to third parties should it be required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities; (b) take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our site; and (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of RedLock, or to otherwise act in the best interests of our users or others.
  6. If and when RedLock is compelled to disclose information, Personal Information of any user may be shared with other companies outside RedLock: (i) as permitted by law; (ii) in the event of a bankruptcy of RedLock; (iii) where we determine that disclosure of specific information is necessary to comply with the request of a law enforcement or regulatory agency or other legal process; or (iv) to protect the interests or safety of RedLock or other visitors to this Site.
  7. As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets or business offerings. Customer and visitor information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these types of transactions. We may also share such information with any affiliated entity (e.g. parent company or subsidiary) and may transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisition or dissolution.

 

How do I access or change my information?

  1. You can review and change certain Personal Information related to your use of this Site (such as your name and contact information). To access your information at this Site, simply sign in to your account using your email address and password, and you will be able to edit or delete your Personal Information in your account profile. Login information, which is a basis for accessing our system is not immediately purged or deleted. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
  2. You can also ask us to update your Personal Information by sending us an email at support@redlock.io. Any request to update or delete your personal information may take up to 10 days for your email request.
  3. Customer Testimonials/Comments/Reviews: We post customer testimonials/comments/reviews on our web site which may contain Personal Information. We do obtain the customer’s consent via email prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial. To request removal of your personal information from Testimonials or comments please contact us at support@redlock.io.

 

How do I stop receiving RedLock marketing communications?

  1. If you prefer not to receive promotional emails, such as information about new products, special offers and sales events, from one or more of the RedLock brands, you can let us know by emailing us at support@redlock.io.  Please be sure to include your full name and the email address you used when you registered with or made a purchase from the RedLock brand. It may take up to 10 days to process your email request.
  2. Please note that when you make an online purchase from us, we will continue to confirm your order status and shipment by email. We may also need to contact you via telephone, email or postal mail with questions or information regarding your order.

 

Does RedLock combine information from different sources?

We may combine the Personal Information that we collect from you with other information about you that we collect or receive from other sources. This information may be used to improve our websites, to personalize your online experience, to tailor our communications with you, to determine the effectiveness of our advertising, and for other internal business purposes.

 

How do I know my Personal Information is secure?

  1. We have in place certain physical, electronic, contractual, and managerial safeguards to protect the security and privacy of your Personal Information. No company can fully eliminate security risks connected to handling information on the Internet. You should know that unauthorized persons might attempt to intercept your network communications. We encourage you to exercise caution in accessing Wi-Fi hotspots and other communications networks.
  2. When you enter your Personal Information on our websites, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your information as it is transmitted to us. To make sure you are accessing our secure server before you submit personally identifiable financial information, look at your browser’s security level indicator to the right of the address bar or lower right corner of the window. If you see a solid key or a closed lock (depending upon your browser), then SSL is active. To double-check for security, look at the URL or Location line of your browser. If you have accessed a secure server, the first characters of the address in that line should change from “http” to “https.”

 

What if there is a compromise of Personal Information?

In the event that Personal Information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

 

What are RedLock’s Notification Procedures?

It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to you via email notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on our website page, as determined by RedLock in its sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

What about links to other websites?

For your convenience and information, this Site may contain links to other websites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked website. Please be aware that the terms of our Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites – we recommend that you review the privacy policy of any website that you access through this Site.

 

How do I contact you?

For questions about this Privacy Policy, to make choices about receiving promotional communications, to update your Personal Information, or to place an order, you can contact any of our RedLock brands by email, telephone, or postal mail as follows: Redlock Inc, Attn: Customer Service, 101 Jefferson Drive, Ste 225, Menlo Park, CA 94025, support@redlock.io

 

What law governs this Privacy Policy?

This Site is controlled and operated by RedLock from the United States, and is not intended to subject RedLock or any Affiliated Entity to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. RedLock does not represent or warrant that this Site, or any part thereof, is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access this Site do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. We may limit this Site’s availability, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion. This Site and Privacy Policy are governed by the laws of the State of California, USA, without regard to its choice of law or conflicts of law provisions.

 

What are the California Privacy Rights?

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of RedLock who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write us: Redlock Inc, Attn: Customer Service, 101 Jefferson Drive, Ste 225, Menlo Park, CA 94025; 650-665-9480]; support@redlock.io. For additional information, please see: https://oag.ca.gov/privacy

 

How will I know if you update this Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy is periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. This Privacy Policy might change as we update and expand the Services. We will endeavor to notify you of these changes, but will not be liable for any failure to do so. We also encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. If you do not understand any of the terms or conditions of any of our policies, you may inquire regarding the same via email at support@redlock.io. Your continued use of the Services after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.
If any term or provision of this Privacy Policy shall be found to be invalid, illegal or otherwise unenforceable, such finding shall not affect the other terms or provisions of this Privacy Policy, or the whole of this Privacy Policy, but such term or provision shall be deemed modified to the extent necessary to render such term or provision enforceable, and the rights and obligations of you and RedLock shall be construed and enforced accordingly, preserving to the fullest permissible extent the intent and agreements set forth in this Privacy Policy.